Tadmax Resources Berhad (“Tadmax” or “the Company”) and its group of companies (collectively “Tadmax Group”) views and treats your Personal Data seriously.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

This Privacy Notice outlines how Tadmax Group, and its related corporations, associates, affiliates and joint development companies as well as their representatives collect, use, disclose and process your Personal Data in respect of any commercial transactions with Tadmax Group. In this Privacy Notice “Personal Data” includes all data as defined within the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (as amended from time to time).

During the course of your transaction and dealings with Tadmax Group, you may be requested to furnish your Personal Data from time to time. Tadmax Group and their third party service providers may share the Personal Data with each other and use it consistently with this Privacy Notice. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve Tadmax Group’s products and/or services.


PERSONAL DATA THAT THE TADMAX GROUP MAY COLLECT

In the course of your dealings with Tadmax Group, you may have furnished your Personal Data to the Company in various forms, includes printed and/or electronic platform and in doing so you unconditionally agree and consent to Tadmax Group collecting, using, disclosing and processing your Personal Data, which may include among others, your:

(i)    Name;

(ii)   Date of birth;

(iii)   Nationality;

(iv)  NRIC number / Passport Number;

(v)   Gender;

(vi)  Race;

(vii) Postal address;

(viii) Contact information;

(ix)  Contact preference;

(x)   Work history / Salary range; and

(xi)  Credit card or bank account information.

The list of Personal Data stated above are not exhaustive and may include other Personal Data depending on the nature of dealings or commercial transaction.

In the event you furnish or make available to Tadmax Group any Personal Data relating to a third party, for example information of spouse, children, parents, directors, shareholders and/or guarantors (collectively “Relevant Persons”), you hereby represent that you have obtained the consent of the Relevant Persons prior providing Tadmax Group with their Personal Data and for Tadmax Group to collect, use, disclose and process all the Personal Data in the manner stated hereinbelow.


HOW TADMAX GROUP USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data made available to us allows us to use, disclosed or process the necessary commercial transaction.

Personal Data allow Tadmax Group to consider and process your application for our Company product(s) and providing you with products and/or services of the Company, facilitating your commercial transaction with the Company, processing payments, conduct credit assessment, responding to queries, requests and/or facilitating your participation in the Company’s contests and events and/or meeting any legal or regulatory requirements related to our provision of services and/or products, as the case may be. Simultaneously, the Personal Data enables Tadmax to conducting market surveys and client profiling activities with the aim of improving Tadmax Group’s products and /or services.

The Personal Data allows us to keep you posted and updated on the commercial transactions, status of purchases and/or progress, changes to Tadmax Group’s term, condition and/or policies. From time to time, Tadmax Group may use your Personal Data to send important notices, emails, postal mails, telephone calls and/or other phone based messaging platform to your contact number, about product announcements and upcoming events, marketing, advertising, promotional information on product and/or services (“Marketing Information”). If you do not wish to receive any of our Marketing Information, please let us know in writing.

Tadmax Group may also share your Personal Data with third party providers that provide services such as information processing, extending credit, conducting credit/trade checks and other background checks on you and where applicable, any Relevant Persons with any registered credit reporting agency at any time for the purpose of processing a commercial transaction.


PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Tadmax Group takes all necessary precautions, both administrative and technical to safeguard your Personal Data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction.


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Tadmax Group endeavours to keep your information accurate, complete and up to date. Tadmax Group will retain your Personal Data for a period necessary until a particular transaction is completed unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

You can ensure that your Personal Data along with the Relevant Persons, if applicable, are accurate, complete, and up to date by requesting in writing for access and request for verification and correction of your Personal Data.

If you would like to access, verify, and/or correct your Personal Data, or if you wish to withdraw your consent given herein, you may contact:

Tadmax Resource Berhad
No. 2D, Jalan SS 6/6
Kelana Jaya 47301
Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan

Fax No.:03-7803 7327
Email : tadmax88@tadmax.com.my

Attention : Corporate Affairs/Human Resources Department

We reserves the sole right to decline in processing requests that are unreasonable, repetitive, jeopardise the privacy of others or due to grounds of impractical.

Tadmax reserves the sole right to update and amend this Policy from time to time. Any material changes will be posted on our website with the updated Personal Data & Privacy Notice.

END (21 Sept 2020)